History

The Church was organized in February 1781 by thirty members who called its first Pastor, Paul Litchfield, in November of that year. He served until his death in 1827. After the townspeople (who paid the pastor’s salary then) refused to accept the pastor selected by the members of the church, those members formed the Union Calvinistic Society of Carlisle in 1830. In 1832, the Society built a meetinghouse, and a parsonage was built later in 1848. This parsonage was sold in 1945 and property near the church was bought and remodeled as a parsonage. Since the church was incorporated in 1903 as the Carlisle Congregational Church, the Union Calvinistic Society was dissolved in 1904. See below for a list of past ministers.

For the past two centuries it has been faithful to a sound Biblical witness. It is associated with the National Association of Evangelicals, and is a member of the Conservative Congregational Christian Conference.

Past Ministers

  1. Rev. Paul Litchfield was settled over the church and served as its pastor from November 7, 1781, until November 5, 1827.
  2. Rev. Joseph W. Clary was called to settle by the church June 9, 1828, but ‘The Town non-concurred.”
  3. Rev. Abel Patten served from May 22, 1833, to September 29, 1835.
  4. Rev. Preserved Smith settled as pastor August 31, 1836; served to August 25, 1843.
  5. Rev. George W. Thompson served from July 16, 1845, to September 2, 1847.
  6. Rev. Seth W. Banister installed April 27, 1848; and closed his labors in October, 1852.
  7. Rev. John Lawrence served from May 5, 1853, to April 5, 1859.
  8. Rev. Josiah Ballard installed September 15, 1859; died December 12, 1863.
  9. Rev. W. H. Dowden served from February 13, 1866, to December 28, 1869.
  10. Rev. Moses Patten served from October 27, 1870, to December 8, 1875.
  11. Rev. Asa Mann, pastor from November 2, 1875, to November 14, 1876.
  12. Rev. Franklin M. Sprague, pastor of church in Carlisle and that in Chelmsford from December, 1876, until May 25, 1879.
  13. Rev. James Walker, pastor from June, 1879, to the time of his decease, July 16, 1888.
  14. Rev. Joseph Hammond, pastor from May 5, 1889, to May 27, 1894.
  15. Rev. Lyman Mevis, pastor from October 1, 1894, to August 14, 1898.
  16. Rev. A. Herbert Armes, pastor from December 1, 1898, to December 11, 1906.
  17. Rev. Philip A. Job, pastor from July 21, 1907, to October 1, 1915. 
  18. Rev. J. Clarke Reilly supplied from October 31, 1915, to June 11, 1916, and from September 10, 1916, to June 24, 1917.
  19. Rev. F. A. McKenzie supplied eighteen Sundays in the period from October 14, 1917, to May 19, 1918.
  20. Rev. Benson P. Wilkins, pastor from March 2, 1919, until May 1, 1920.
  21. Rev. J. Vanor Garton, D.D., pastor from January, 1922, to September 30, 1937.
  22. Rev. Burton L. Goddard, D.D., pastor from October 21, 1937, to November 1, 1941.
  23. Rev. William M. McNair, interim pastor from December 7, 1941, to June 14, 1942.
  24. Rev. Lawrence E. Tee, called as pastor in July, 1942. Mr. Tee entered World War II as Chaplain in August, 1945, receiving the rank of Captain.
  25. Rev. John W. Abbott, interim pastor from November 11, 1945, to June 2, 1946. -
  26. Rev. Howard R. Johnson, interim pastor from July 5, 1946, to April 27, 1947.
  27. Rev. Lawrence E. Tee returned to pulpit on May 25, 1947, and served to April 15, 1948.
  28. Rev. Charles M. Massey, pastor from June 27, 1948, to November 26, 1950.
  29. Mr. Robert L. Draper served in Rev. Massey’s absence from July 9 to August 27, 1950.
  30. Professor Glen Barker was interim pastor from March 18, 1951, to May 27, 1951.
  31. Rev. W. Walker Hall, pastor from June 17, 1951, to June 13, 1954.
  32. Mr. Grady Spires was interim pastor from July 18, 1954, to November 14, 1954.
  33. Rev. Robert B. Dempsey, pastor from November 15, 1954, to January 5, 1964.
  34. Dr. William Lane was interim pastor from January 19, 1964, to July 5, 1964.
  35. Rev. Paul F. MacVittie, pastor from July 12, 1964 to August 1970.
  36. Dr. Fred Prinzing, guest speaker during September 1970 and interim pastor from September 20, 1970 through February 13, 1972.
  37. Rev. Richard Middleton, pastor from February 20, 1972 through December 25, 1973.
  38. Mr. Roger Fornwalt and Dr. Nigel Kerr, interim pastors from January 6, 1974 through September 29, 1974.
  39. Dr. Fred Prinzing, interim pastor from October 6, 1974 through January 12, 1975.
  40. Rev. Keith G. Greer, pastor from January 19, 1975 through January 1, 2009.
  41. Rev. Steven James Weibley, associate pastor from June, 1989 through February 21, 2009.
  42. Rev. Steven James Weibley, pastor from February 22, 2009 until the present.